Tuesday, April 24, 2012

IU Profile

1

Korean Singer
 
IU'S PROFILE


Birth Name: Lee Ji Eun (이지은)
Stage name: IU (아이유)
Birthday: May 16, 1993
Height: 162 cm
Weight:  47 kg
Hobby : Reading
Blood Type: A
Label: LOEN Entertainment.
Debut: September 24, 2008
Favorite foods : Raw fish, sweet potato
Favorite musicians : Kim Tae-woo, Gummy
Favorite actors : Kang Ji-hwan, Jung Jae-young, Han Ji-min
Education: Currently attends Dongdeok Girls High School


Lee Ji Eun or people generally known as IU is one of the most popular South Korean singer with hit songs like Marhsmallow, Boo, Nagging, Good Day, You & I, Last Fantasy, etc. Her stage name was derived from I & You, which symbolises togetherness between the singer and the fans. IU debuted on September 24, 2008 with her first mini-album, Lost and Found in which she was praised by various Korean artists for her strong vocals. On April 16, 2009 IU returned with her first full album titled Growing Up, with her title song being "Boo."


IU’s name more famous in June 2010, because her hit Nagging with 2AM’s Seulong and OST for variety show We Got Married. Her subsequent mini-album, Real+ (Good Day the main track), released in December, did extremely well and made her one of the most popular Korean singer.


Besides being a singer IU also penetrated the world of acting, IU made her acting debut with Dream High in January 2011. A drama with huge following among younger generations. IU took up a role as Kim Pil Suk in the KBS 2 Televison Drama Dream High with 2PM wooyoung, miss A Suzy, 2PM Taecyeon, T-ara Eun Jung and korean actor Kim Soo Hyun. Kim Pil Suk appears first as a girl wearing a sushi mascot costume during the auditions. She is a girl with a beautiful voice and perfect pitch but she didn't have confidence because she is overweight. Pill Suk misunderstanding with kindness and courtesy shown by Jason character played by 2PM wooyoung. She believes that he does this because he likes her. On January 3rd, 2011 IU released her OST for KBS's Dream High "Someday".


1 comments:

Post a Comment

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

IU Profile


Korean Singer
 
IU'S PROFILE


Birth Name: Lee Ji Eun (이지은)
Stage name: IU (아이유)
Birthday: May 16, 1993
Height: 162 cm
Weight:  47 kg
Hobby : Reading
Blood Type: A
Label: LOEN Entertainment.
Debut: September 24, 2008
Favorite foods : Raw fish, sweet potato
Favorite musicians : Kim Tae-woo, Gummy
Favorite actors : Kang Ji-hwan, Jung Jae-young, Han Ji-min
Education: Currently attends Dongdeok Girls High School


Lee Ji Eun or people generally known as IU is one of the most popular South Korean singer with hit songs like Marhsmallow, Boo, Nagging, Good Day, You & I, Last Fantasy, etc. Her stage name was derived from I & You, which symbolises togetherness between the singer and the fans. IU debuted on September 24, 2008 with her first mini-album, Lost and Found in which she was praised by various Korean artists for her strong vocals. On April 16, 2009 IU returned with her first full album titled Growing Up, with her title song being "Boo."


IU’s name more famous in June 2010, because her hit Nagging with 2AM’s Seulong and OST for variety show We Got Married. Her subsequent mini-album, Real+ (Good Day the main track), released in December, did extremely well and made her one of the most popular Korean singer.


Besides being a singer IU also penetrated the world of acting, IU made her acting debut with Dream High in January 2011. A drama with huge following among younger generations. IU took up a role as Kim Pil Suk in the KBS 2 Televison Drama Dream High with 2PM wooyoung, miss A Suzy, 2PM Taecyeon, T-ara Eun Jung and korean actor Kim Soo Hyun. Kim Pil Suk appears first as a girl wearing a sushi mascot costume during the auditions. She is a girl with a beautiful voice and perfect pitch but she didn't have confidence because she is overweight. Pill Suk misunderstanding with kindness and courtesy shown by Jason character played by 2PM wooyoung. She believes that he does this because he likes her. On January 3rd, 2011 IU released her OST for KBS's Dream High "Someday".


1 comments:

Nanda Sari Sidabutar on January 24, 2014 at 9:31 PM said...

love this.. IU ..!!

Post a Comment